CofC Logo

Hall of Leaders

The Hall of Leaders recognizes leaders of student organizations that have specific governing responsibilities at the College. Through this award, a member of each organization is recognized for his or her continuous contribution to the campus community. Each eligible organization is asked to select one individual for induction who meets the following criteria:

  • Gives selflessly of time and leadership to the organization
  • Makes a significant contribution to the campus community
  • Encourages and motivates others in the organization

Recipients receive a plaque and their names are added to the Hall of Leaders wall in the Higdon Student Leadership Center.

Congratulations to our 2017 Recipients:

  • Alternative Break - Laura Taylor
  • Bonner Leader Program - Anjali Naik
  • CisternYard Media - Alexis Armour
  • CisternYard News - Courtney Eker
  • CisternYard Radio - Donovan Taylor
  • CisternYard Video - Matthew Gordner
  • Cougar Activities Board - Sarah Coombs
  • Cougar Counseling Team - Chandler Massengale
  • Dance Marathon - Katie Kolat
  • Honor Board - Emily Beck
  • Interfraternity Council - Will Dube
  • Miscellany Literary and Art Journal - McKayla Conahan
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council -  Odies Turner
  • Panhellenic Association - Kaitlin Burt
  • Prism - Tessa Torgovitsky
  • Residence Hall Association - David Zimmerman
  • Student Government Association - Michael Faikes
  • Volunteer Corps - Brianna Heupel

Congratulations to our 2016 Recipients:

  • Alternative Spring Break - Nicole Fernandez
  • Bonner Leader Program - Ariel Zambrano
  • CisternYard Media - Alexis Armour
  • CisternYard News - Olivia Cohen
  • CisternYard Radio - Rodney Donovan Taylor
  • CisternYard Video - Katie Kajfez
  • Cougar Activities Board - Wanda Willis
  • Dance Marathon - Paige Bippus
  • Gay-Straight Alliance - Ansley Pope
  • Honor Board - Sean Stivaletta
  • Interfraternity Council - Wyman King
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council -  Jordan Smith
  • Omicron Delta Kappa - Easton Veremis
  • Panhellenic Executive Council - Veronica Ingham
  • Residence Hall Association - William Marlowe
  • Student Government Association - Zachary Sturman
  • Volunteer Corps - Mary Jones

Congratulations to our 2015 Recipients:

  • Alternative Spring Break - Rebecca Hall
  • Bonner Leader Program - Emma Denley
  • CisternYard Media - Kristina Kunasek
  • CisternYard News - Gillian Spolarich
  • CisternYard Radio - Meredith Wohl
  • CisternYard Video - Kathryn Kajfez
  • Cougar Activities - Board Mariah Peralta
  • Dance Marathon - Andrew Perry
  • Gay-Straight Alliance - Isabel Williams
  • Honor Board - Christopher Garrett Smith
  • Interfraternity Council - William Vesely
  • Miscellany Literary and Art Journal - Dylan Hopper
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council -  Samaria Vereen
  • Omicron Delta Kappa - Victoria Thompson
  • Panhellenic Executive Council - Elizabeth Eumont
  • Residence Hall Association - Cierra Anderson
  • Student Government Association - Ryan Spraker
  • Volunteer Corps - Julia Duda

Congratulations to our 2014 Recipients:

  • Alternative Spring Break - Alarie Latham
  • Bonner Leader Program - Eliza Blades
  • CisternYard News - Jason Lutz
  • CisternYard Media - Alexis Armour
  • CisternYard Radio - Thomas Robinson
  • CisterYard Video - Trevor Catalano
  • Cougar Activity Board - Katie Kirchoff
  • Dance Marathon - Carrie Bailes
  • Honor Board  -Leah Sutherland
  • Interfraternity Council -Bennett Mackay
  • Miscellany Literary and Art Journal - Dylan Hopper
  • National PanHellenic Council - Denzell Moton
  • Omicron Delta Kappa - Mimi Striplin
  • Panhellenic Executive Council - Lauren Pelts
  • Residence Hall Association - Michael Chew
  • Student Government Association - Chris Piedmont
  • Student Union for Multicultural Affairs - Brea Greene
  • Civic Engagement Groups - Kate Shelton
  • Volunteer Corps - Katie Boyle
  • We R.I.S.E - Lydia Geathers

 Congratulations to our 2013 Recipients:

  • Alternative Spring Break Program – Elizabeth Burdette
  • Bonner Leader Program – Danielle Powell
  • Cistern Yard Radio – Cayla Williams
  • Cougar Activity Board – Kimberly Ohanuka
  • CisternYard Video– Abigail Frye
  • Dance Marathon – Meredith Sopko
  • CisternYard News - Sarah Sheafer
  • Honor Board – Daniel Klaeren
  • Interfraternity Council – Norman Schwartz
  • Miscellany Literary and Art Journal – Civia Stein
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council – Arvaughnna Postema
  • Pan-Hellenic Council – Lauren Krey
  • Student Government Association – Nathan Wills
  • Student Union for Multicultural Affairs - Brea Greene
  • Volunteer Corps – Kate Shelton
  • Omicron Delta Kappa – Rudy Baldus

Congratulations to our 2012 Recipients:

  • Alternative Spring Break Program – Eliza Blades
  • Black Student Union – Dennis Badger
  • Bonner Leader Program – Jazmin "Dayse" Garcia
  • CofC Radio – Alyssa Thornton
  • Cougar Activities Board – Janna Jeffcoat
  • Cougar Television – Gabrielle Schecker
  • Dance Marathon – Sarah Kate Calcutt
  • George Street Observer – Lynsey Cichon
  • Honor Board – Kaitlyn Cunningham
  • Interfraternity Council – Will Munce
  • Miscellany Art Literary Journal – Jamie Carr
  • National Pan-Hellenic Council – Arvaughnna Postema
  • Pan-Hellenic Council – Kendall Biga
  • Student Government Association – Matthew Vaveris
  • Volunteer Corps – Chiara Guzzardo
  • Omicron Delta Kappa – Elliot Dickerson